This week’s reviews all come under the word ‘inspiring’!
TV – Servant of the People – 9/10
This one is an absolute gem! It’s so weird and quirky – a series about a history teacher in Ukraine who becomes President. It’s in Russian with subtitles. And it’s brilliant. Each episode is only 20 minutes but it’s perceptive, funny and through comedy illustrates the problem with so many societies today (including our own) – the all-pervasive nature of corruption and the way that the elites use political power to enhance their own wealth at the expense of the people. I absolutely love it! (Available on Netflix and also on YouTube). What is even more amazing is that the lead actor is leading in the real Presidential race – taking place just now! Reality imitating art.
Films – Billy Graham, An Extraordinary Journey – Netflix -9/10
Another beauty on Netflix. This is making my subscription worthwhile! This is a film about Billy Graham’s extraordinary life. It is well made and I found it deeply moving. Being made by the Graham organisation it is not a ‘warts and all’ approach, but nonetheless comes across as real – and inspiring. Well worth looking at. I found it personally really helpful
Album – The Complete 1958 Newport Performances – Duke Ellington – 9/10
Everything about this album is brilliant. I don’t think I will ever tire of listening to it. The 1956 Newport performance is more famous – but I think this double album of the live 1958 shows is even better – go to one hour and 29 minutes to hear one of the most inspiring songs for a Christian ever – Mahalia Jackson singing Keep Your Hands on the Plough.
Book – The Noble Liar – Robin Aitken – 9/10
“Without an understanding of its (the BBCs) guiding philosophy we are in danger of being led blindfold into a way of thinking we have not freely chosen, but have merely absorbed.”
Book – Brand Luther – Andrew Pettegree – 8/10
“Naturally he gave the credit to the direct intervention of a beneficent deity: printing, he believed, was technology heaven-sent to spread God’s word and banish error”
Book – Searching for Schindler – Thomas Keneally – 6/10
But despite its success in translating the icons of the Holocaust into accessible form, there was that in me which still said, ‘Film is just so limited.’ I was, of course, delighted that within the terms of popular cinema, Spielberg had portrayed so successfully the tale the survivors had once told me. Yet there was also something in me that remained, and indeed still remains, fundamentally unimpressed by cinema as compared to writing.
Book- The Fox – Frederick Forsyth – 5/10
This is typically Forsyth – a good story line interwoven with international politics. The Fox is incredibly up to date – covering Iran, North Korea, Russia, the US and the UK. As such it is entertaining and full of information. However I was a little disappointed in that it is a bit formulaic and did not have a real depth – either in terms of plot or character. But it is still the type of book that is hard to put down – a page turner. A light, entertaining and informative read. But ultimately a thriller that does not thrill.
Book – Romans 10 – Lloyd Jones 7/10
“They are beginning to see that you can have a so called active church brimming over with people and with excitement and activity, and yet your Christianity, if it is such, is not counting for very much in the life of the nation.”
Book – John Owen – Vol 9 – Sermons to the Church 8?10
This is a book of 83 sermons – 25 intended for the Lord’s Table and another 14 on
“Of old the apostles did not preach Christ by painting, but they painted him by preaching.”